Inspire Brands Overview

  • Founded
  • 1964

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 34,913

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 6

Inspire Brands General Information

Description

Operator and franchiser of a restaurant chain intended to invigorate brands and charge their long-term growth. The company through its various brands operates a multi-brand restaurant business as well as franchisee across the globe offering a wide range of fast-food cuisine and features a blend of quick-serve speed combined with quality protein food content, enabling restaurants to operate efficiently.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Arby's Restaurant Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Primary Office
  • Three Glenlake Parkway Northeast
  • Atlanta, GA 30328
  • United States
+1 (678) 000-0000

Inspire Brands Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Inspire Brands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Inspire Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Inspire Brands Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator and franchiser of a restaurant chain intended to invigorate brands and charge their long-term growth. The compa
Restaurants and Bars
Atlanta, GA
34,913 As of 2022
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliq
00000000000 000 0000
Denver, CO
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000

000000

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut a
00000000000 000 0000
Memphis, TN
0000 As of 0000
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Inspire Brands Competitors (105)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Smashburger Formerly PE-Backed Denver, CO 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Memphis, TN 0000 0000 000000000000
000 00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New Albany, OH 0000 0000 000000&0 0000
0000 000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kingston, Canada 000 000000&0
0000 00 000 000 Formerly PE-Backed San Diego, CA 0000 00000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 105 competitors. Get the full list »

Inspire Brands Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Brown Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Jim Taylor President, Arby's
John Varughese Chief Operating Officer, International
John Dasis Chief Accounting Officer
Nils Okeson General Counsel & Chief Administrative Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

Inspire Brands Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
To view Inspire Brands’s complete board members history, request access »

Inspire Brands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Inspire Brands Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Inspire Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Inspire Brands Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000' 00000 15-Dec-2020 0000000000 00.000 Restaurants and Bars 0000 0000
0000000000000 22-Oct-2020 00000 0000 00.00 Vertical Market Software
0000000 0000 25-Feb-2020 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
00000 0000'0 18-Oct-2019 0000000000 Restaurants and Bars 0000 0000
Sonic 07-Dec-2018 Buyout/LBO 00.000 Restaurants and Bars 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

Inspire Brands Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Jimmy John's Franchise Restaurants and Bars Champaign, IL 1983
0000000 0000 00000 Restaurants and Bars Minneapolis, MN 0000
00000 Restaurants and Bars Oklahoma City, OK 0000
To view Inspire Brands’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »