Buffalo Wild Wings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 44,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 5

Buffalo Wild Wings General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of sports bars and restaurants. The company's chain of bars and restaurants feature a variety of boldly-flavored menu items and dishes, a welcoming neighborhood atmosphere, a full bar and an open layout as well as options of watching sporting events or other popular programs on its projection screens at the dining, bar and patio areas, enabling the sports fans and families to savor tasty food in a friendly environment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Buffalo Wild Wings & Weck
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 5500 Wayzata Boulevard
  • Floor 16
  • Minneapolis, MN 55416
  • United States
+1 (952) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Buffalo Wild Wings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Buffalo Wild Wings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Buffalo Wild Wings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a chain of sports bars and restaurants. The company's chain of bars and restaurants feature a variety of bol
Restaurants and Bars
Minneapolis, MN
44,000 As of 2016
000.00
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00

000000

e magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip e
00000000000 000 0000
Atlanta, GA
0000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000

000000

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. E
00000000000 000 0000
Glendale, CA
00000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Buffalo Wild Wings Competitors (28)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hooters of America Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 0000 0000 000000000 0000
00000000'0 00000 & Corporation Glendale, CA 00000 000000&0
0000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Maryville, TN 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000 000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Burtonsville, MD 000 000000000 -
0000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Charlotte, NC 000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 28 competitors. Get the full list »

Buffalo Wild Wings Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lyle Tick President
John Bowie Chief Operating Officer
Rita Patel Chief Marketing Officer
Jim Disbrow Co-Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Buffalo Wild Wings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Buffalo Wild Wings Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Buffalo Wild Wings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Buffalo Wild Wings Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 10-Aug-2015 0000000000 00000 Restaurants and Bars 00000 000
00000 0000 25-Aug-2014 0000000000 Restaurants and Bars 00000000
00000000 19-Mar-2013 000000000 Restaurants and Bars 00000000
000000'0 0000 07-Jan-2013 0000000000 Restaurants and Bars
Avado Brands (7 Don Pablo's Mexican Restaurant) 01-Feb-2008 Corporate Asset Purchase 00.00 Buildings and Property
To view Buffalo Wild Wings’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Buffalo Wild Wings Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 0000 Restaurants and Bars Dallas, TX 0000
To view Buffalo Wild Wings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Buffalo Wild Wings Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 19-Mar-2013 000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000 00000
To view Buffalo Wild Wings’s complete exits history, request access »