Dunkin' Brands Overview

  • Founded
  • 1950

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,114

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 17

  • Investments
  • 4

Dunkin' Brands General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of a quick-service restaurant based in Canton, Massachusetts. The company offers hot and cold coffee and baked goods, as well as hard-serve ice cream, thereby providing the required product.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Allied Domecq Quick Service Restaurants
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Other Industries
Beverages
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 130 Royall Street
  • Canton, MA 02021
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dunkin' Brands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dunkin' Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dunkin' Brands Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a chain of a quick-service restaurant based in Canton, Massachusetts. The company offers hot and cold coffee
Restaurants and Bars
Canton, MA
1,114 As of 2019
00.000
000000000 00.000

0000 0

t labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
00000000000 000 0000
Toronto, Canada
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000! 0

d minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. D
00000000000 000 0000
Louisville, KY
00000 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dunkin' Brands Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SPot Coffee Formerly PE-Backed Toronto, Canada 00 00000 000000000 00000
000! 000000 Corporation Louisville, KY 00000 000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Dunkin' Brands Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Murphy President & Head of Inspires beverage and snack category
Jill Nelson Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 26 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dunkin' Brands Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Thomas H. Lee Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Bain Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

Dunkin' Brands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dunkin' Brands Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dunkin' Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dunkin' Brands Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000 14-Oct-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
0000 00000 00 01-Jan-2013 00000 0000 Beverages
0000'0 000000 01-Jan-1997 0000000000 Restaurants and Bars
Mister Donut 01-Jan-1990 Merger/Acquisition Specialty Retail
To view Dunkin' Brands’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Dunkin' Brands Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Mister Donut Specialty Retail Japan 1956
000000 0000000 Acquirer Canton, MA 0000
To view Dunkin' Brands’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Dunkin' Brands Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000'0 00000000 01-Jan-1997 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000' 000000
To view Dunkin' Brands’s complete exits history, request access »