BluePearl Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 7,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2M
Latest Deal Amount

BluePearl General Information

Description

Operator of veterinary hospitals in USA. The company operates community of hospitals that offers emergency veterinary medicines and primary patient care for pets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BluePearl Veterinary Partners
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Parent Company
Mars
Primary Office
  • 2950 Busch Lake Boulevard
  • Tampa, FL 33614
  • United States
+1 (813) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BluePearl Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC 06-Jul-2021 $2M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Angel (individual) 21-Dec-2020 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Angel (individual) 17-Sep-2019 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Angel (individual) 26-Oct-2018 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Angel (individual) 02-Dec-2015 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Merger/Acquisition 19-Nov-2015 000 00.000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 31-Oct-2014 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 15-Jan-2010 $420K $517K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 16-May-2008 $97.1K $97.1K Completed Generating Revenue
To view BluePearl’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BluePearl Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of veterinary hospitals in USA. The company operates community of hospitals that offers emergency veterinary me
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Tampa, FL
7,000 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000 0

uip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum d
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
Worthington, OH
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000

00000000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliq
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
Agoura Hills, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BluePearl Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MedVet Associates Private Equity-Backed Worthington, OH 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Agoura Hills, CA 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000000 0000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Westport, CT 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000 00000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000000-00000 0 Private Equity-Backed Tinton Falls, NJ 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

BluePearl Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Darryl Shaw Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Trevor Adams Chief Financial Officer
Joo Sangrene Chief Marketing Officer
Jeff Fox Chief Information Officer
Neil Shaw Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

BluePearl Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Barry Alpert BluePearl Board Member 000 0000
C. Anderson III BluePearl Board Member 000 0000
Craig Frances BluePearl Board Member 000 0000
Dan Lorimer BluePearl Board Member 000 0000
Darryl Shaw BluePearl Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

BluePearl Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BluePearl Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Summit Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view BluePearl’s complete investors history, request access »

BluePearl Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 17-Nov-2020 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 000000 00
Animal Critical Care & Emergency Services 07-Jan-2014 Merger/Acquisition Other Healthcare Services 0000 0000
To view BluePearl’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

BluePearl Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Berkeley, CA 0000
To view BluePearl’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »