MedVet Associates Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,276

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 18

  • Investments
  • 17

MedVet Associates General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of emergency and specialty referral veterinary hospitals intended for companion animals. The company offers a wide range of services including pain management, cardiology, oral surgery, interventional radiology and medical oncology along with specialty referral services for in-depth care, delivering compassionate care services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Veterinary Radiation Therapy Equipment
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Primary Office
  • 300 East Wilson Bridge Road
  • Worthington, OH 43085
  • United States
+1 (614) 000-0000

MedVet Associates Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MedVet Associates Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MedVet Associates‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MedVet Associates Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a chain of emergency and specialty referral veterinary hospitals intended for companion animals. The company
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Worthington, OH
1,276 As of 2022
00000
0000000 0000 00000

000000

s nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolo
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
Vancouver, WA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat n
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
Agoura Hills, CA
00000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MedVet Associates Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Banfield Pet Hospital Corporate Backed or Acquired Vancouver, WA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Agoura Hills, CA 00000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000000 0000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Westport, CT 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000 00000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
To view MedVet Associates’s complete competitors history, request access »

MedVet Associates Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Linda Lehmkuhl Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Stephen Ley Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Dennis Maher Chief Operations Officer
Maura Stevenson Chief Human Resources Officer
Nick Madias Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

MedVet Associates Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 00.0 MedVet Associates Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000000 MedVet Associates Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 00 MedVet Associates Chief Medical Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000 MedVet Associates Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

MedVet Associates Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MedVet Associates Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MedVet Associates‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MedVet Associates Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000-00 09-Apr-2020 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
00000000 0000 09-Apr-2020 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
000000 000000 13-Dec-2018 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000 0000
000000 000000 27-Jul-2017 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services 0000 0000
MedVet Akron 21-Jul-2017 Buyout/LBO Other Healthcare Services 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

MedVet Associates Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Medvet Louisiana Clinics/Outpatient Services Worthington, OH 2002
000 000000 000 000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Cincinnati, OH 0000
To view MedVet Associates’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »