VCA Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 30,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 15

VCA General Information

Description

Operator of an animal well-being holding company. The company through its subsidiaries offers services in the domain of animal healthcare and support.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Veterinary Centers of America, Aacacia Animal Hospital Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Parent Company
Mars
Primary Office
  • 12401 West Olympic Boulevard
  • Los Angeles, CA 90064
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VCA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VCA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VCA Patents

VCA Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2923864-A1 Methods and systems for tracking and representing medical information Pending 24-Sep-2013 000000000
US-20160267225-A1 Methods and systems for tracking and representing medical information Abandoned 24-Sep-2013 000000000
US-20200005914-A1 Methods and systems for tracking and representing medical information Abandoned 24-Sep-2013 000000000
US-20130129764-A1 Compositions and methods to detect various infectious organisms Granted 03-Nov-2011 00000000000 0
US-10100092-B2 Compositions and methods to detect various infectious organisms Active 03-Nov-2011 C07K14/195 00
To view VCA’s complete patent history, request access »

VCA Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tomas Fuller Chief Financial Officer, Vice President and Secretary
Philip Bergman Ph.D Director, Clinical Studies
Neil Tauber Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

VCA Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

VCA Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VCA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VCA Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 31-May-2016 00000 0000 00.00 Specialty Retail
00000 02-May-2016 0000000000 00000 Other Healthcare Services 000000 00
0000 000 000 05-Aug-2014 0000000000 0000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 000000 00
000000000 000 31-Jan-2012 0000000000 000.00 Other Healthcare Services 000000 00
Vetstreet 09-Aug-2011 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

VCA Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Firehouse Ventures Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Austin, TX 2004
0000 000 000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Westminster, CO 0000
000'0 000000 Other Consumer Non-Durables Fredericksburg, VA 0000
00000 000000000000 Other Hardware Carlsbad, CA 0000
To view VCA’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »