Brightspot (Reston) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 182
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Brightspot (Reston) General Information

Description

Developer of a content business platform designed to help companies transform their business content and digital experiences by creating enterprise applications at scale. The company's enterprise digital application development platform integrates with existing systems and data sources while providing editorial tools to its users, enabling corporations to increase flexibility as business requirements change, launch new sites and make updates more quickly, manage fewer resources for their digital initiatives.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Perfect Sense, Perfect Sense Digital
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 12120 Sunset Hills Road
  • 6th Floor
  • Reston, VA 20190
  • United States
+1 (703) 000-0000

Brightspot (Reston) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brightspot (Reston) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brightspot (Reston)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brightspot (Reston) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a content business platform designed to help companies transform their business content and digital experie
Business/Productivity Software
Reston, VA
182 As of 2020
0000
000000000 - 0000

00000

usmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exer
000000000000000000000 00000000
Round Rock, TX

00000000

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in v
000000000000000000000 00000000
Berlin, Germany
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Brightspot (Reston) Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DCKAP Corporation Round Rock, TX
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Denver, CO 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 Corporation New York, NY
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bethesda, MD 00 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Brightspot (Reston) Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Gang Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Kami Ragsdale Chief Financial Officer
Alfred Garcia JD Chief Operating Officer
Hyoo Lim Co-Chief Technology Officer
Jeremy Collins Co-Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Brightspot (Reston) Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Carrick Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Brightspot (Reston) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Brightspot (Reston) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brightspot (Reston)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brightspot (Reston) Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 12-Dec-2012 000000000000000000 Application Software 00000 0000
To view Brightspot (Reston)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »