FileString Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $600K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 15

FileString General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud-based platform intended to share and track files. The company's platform attaches a digital string to the important files and thereby controlling the content even after someone downloads it to their computer or mobile device, enabling users to protect their privacy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Transoft Technology
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Security Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Network Management Software
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 2801 Mission Street
  • Suite 246
  • Santa Cruz, CA 95060
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FileString Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2015 $600K 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 16-Jun-2014 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view FileString’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

FileString Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a cloud-based platform intended to share and track files. The company's platform attaches a digital string
Security Services (B2B)
Santa Cruz, CA
51 As of 2015
00.00
0000000000 0 00.00

000000

cididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamc
00000000 00000000
San Mateo, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

0000000

ommodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fu
00000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

FileString Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dokkio Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Campbell, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
To view FileString’s complete competitors history, request access »

FileString Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Manzo Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President
Cynthia Applegate Manzo Vice President, Marketing
Frank Marshall Advisor
Edward Colligan Advisor
Imin Lee Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

FileString Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Keith Fox Self Advisor & Board Member 000 0000
To view FileString’s complete board members history, request access »

FileString Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FileString Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Big Basin Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chuck Boesenberg Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dan Bruckner Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Darren Bechtel Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Edward Colligan Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »