Eargo Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series E
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $81.6M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 18

Eargo General Information

Description

Developer of hearing devices designed to amplify the frequencies that users have trouble hearing. The company's technology combines sleek proprietary technology, on-demand licensed hearing professionals, and an advanced personalized App while offering virtually invisible hearing aids, enabling customers with moderate hearing loss to improve their hearing care journey.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Aria Innovations
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Electronics (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 1600 Technology Drive
  • Sixth Floor
  • San Jose, CA 95110
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Eargo Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Eargo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC (Series E) 01-Sep-2020 $81.6M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Debt - PPP 29-Apr-2020 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 19-Dec-2018 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - General 06-Jun-2018 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 16-Apr-2018 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 26-Jul-2016 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 09-Dec-2015 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 25-Jun-2014 $13M $13.6M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Apr-2013 $600K $600K Completed Startup
To view Eargo’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Eargo Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 82,972 $0.000100 $2.38 $29.8 $29.8 1x $20.2 0.13%
Series A 1,282,894 $0.000100 $1.02 $12.8 $12.8 1x $9.29 1.81%
To view Eargo’s complete cap table history, request access »

Eargo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of hearing devices designed to amplify the frequencies that users have trouble hearing. The company's technolo
Therapeutic Devices
San Jose, CA
200 As of 2018
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo c
00000000000 0000000
Somerset, NJ

0000000

d tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercita
00000000000 0000000
Eden Prairie, MN
0000 As of 0000
0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Eargo Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Oticon Corporation Somerset, NJ
0000000 0000000 00 Private Debt Financed Eden Prairie, MN 0000 0000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 00.00 00000 00000 00.00
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Singapore, Singapore 0000 000000000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 000.00 00000000 000.00
To view Eargo’s complete competitors history, request access »

Eargo Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christian Gormsen Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Adam Laponis Chief Financial Officer
William Brownie Chief Operating Officer
Christy La Pierre Chief Legal Officer & Advisor
Shiv Singh Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Eargo Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Christian Gormsen Eargo Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
David Wu Maveron Board Member 000 0000
Geoff Pardo Eargo Board Member 000 0000
Joshua Makower MD Self Chairman 000 0000
Juliet Bakker Eargo Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Eargo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Eargo Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Gilde Healthcare Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Longitude Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nan Fung Group Real Estate Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Future Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Charles and Helen Schwab Foundation Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »