Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Daseke

Daseke
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
DSKE STOCK SYMBOL
16 INVESTMENTS
$2.97 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Daseke Inc provides transportation and logistics solutions. The company is focused exclusively on a flatbed and specialized freight in North America. It has two reportable segments: Flatbed Solutions and Specialized Solutions. The Flatbed Solutions segment focuses on delivering transportation and logistics solutions that principally require the use of flatbed and retractable-sided transportation equipment, and the Specialized Solutions segment focuses on delivering transportation and logistics solutions that principally include super heavy haul, high-value customized, over-dimensional, commercial glass, and high-security cargo solutions. Daseke derives most of its revenues from its Specialized Solutions segment.

Website
Formerly Known As
Walden Smokey Point
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Road
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 15455 Dallas Parkway
  • Suite 550
  • Addison, TX 75001
  • United States

+1 (972) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Daseke’s full profile, request a free trial.

Daseke Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$1.46 - $8.81 $192M $2.88 -$0.60 389K 64.6M

Daseke Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 930,083 952,545 1,072,247 250,679
Revenue 1,792,202 1,613,082 846,304 651,802
EBITDA 167,031 154,155 80,735 78,464
Net Income (33,575) (5,187) 26,996 (12,279)
Total Assets 1,503,000 1,390,868 1,125,668 570,235
Total Debt 698,900 686,185 617,357 334,338
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Daseke Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Daseke‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Daseke Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Keen Transport Formerly PE-Backed Silver Spring Township, PA 000 000000&0
000 00000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Martensville, Canada 00 000000&0
000000000 & 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Reno, NV 00 000000&0
0000000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Ridderkerk, Netherlands 00 000000&0
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Fort Smith, AR 00000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Daseke Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 01-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Road 000 000000
0000000'0 0000000 01-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 Road
00000 000000000000 06-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Oil and Gas Equipment 000 000000
00000 0000000 0000 01-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Logistics 000 000000
Roadmaster 01-Dec-2017 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Road 000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Daseke Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000 000 01-Aug-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Daseke Subsidiaries (16)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Moore Freight Service Logistics Mascot, TN 2001
0000000000 Road Glendale, AZ 0000
00000 000000000000 Oil and Gas Equipment Calgary, Canada 0000
0000000 000000 000 Logistics Redmond, OR 0000
00000000 000000000 Road Springfield, MO 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Daseke Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Scott Wheeler President & Board Member
Bharat Mahajan Chief Financial Officer & Vice President
Angie Moss Assistant Secretary & Chief Accounting Officer

Daseke Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 000000 Daseke Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Directors 000 0000
000 000000 Daseke Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Daseke President & Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »