PVEL Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 45
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $706K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

PVEL General Information

Description

Provider of solar panel testing and characterization services intended to generate data that accelerates adoption of solar technology. The company's services offer expert testing and performance validation services to companies developing photovoltaic products and projects, enabling solar project developers to test easily.

Contact Information

Website
www.pvel.com
Formerly Known As
PV Evolution Labs
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Energy Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1360 Fifth Street
  • Berkeley, CA 94710
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PVEL Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Debt - PPP 10-Apr-2020 $706K Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 01-Apr-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Merger/Acquisition 17-Mar-2014 00000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 01-Jul-2012 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 07-Oct-2010 Completed Startup
To view PVEL’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PVEL Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jenya Meydbray Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Kevin Gibson President
Ryan Desharnais Chief Technology Officer
Tara Doyle Chief Commercial Officer
Chris Faith Chief People Officer
To view PVEL’s complete executive team members history, request access »

PVEL Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Dan Shugar PVEL Board Member 000 0000
David King PVEL Board Member 000 0000
Matt Cheney PVEL Board Member 000 0000
Robert Koch PVEL Board Member 000 0000
To view PVEL’s complete board members history, request access »

PVEL Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PVEL Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Andrew Garnock Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Band of Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Environmental Business Cluster Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Fotowatio Renewable Ventures Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rachel Sheinbein Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »