Genetec Technology Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 116
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 0104
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $1.13
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Genetec Technology General Information

Description

Genetec Technology Bhd is principally engaged in investment holding, designing, and building of customized factory automation equipment and integrated vision inspection systems. It operates solely in the Industrial Automation segment. The company serves Automotive-Electric Vehicle and Internal Combustion Engine, Hard Disk Drive (HDD), Electronics, Pharmaceutical, Semiconductor, and Home Appliance industries. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from Asia and also has a presence in Europe and North America.

Contact Information

Website
www.genetec.net
Formerly Known As
Genetec Technology SDN
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
KLS
Primary Office
  • Lot 7, Jalan P10/11, Seksyen
  • 10 Kawasan Perusahaan Bangi
  • Bandar Baru Bang, Selangor 43650
  • Malaysia
+60 089-266 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Genetec Technology Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.13 $1.15 $0.30 - $1.62 $55.2M 48M 257K -$0.04

Genetec Technology Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 21,463 11,540 19,261 18,913
Revenue 21,957 15,176 23,821 24,236
EBITDA (879) 379 1,849 2,215
Net Income (1,518) (31) 1,376 878
Total Assets 30,201 27,374 29,273 30,486
Total Debt 5,240 3,600 4,155 5,433
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Genetec Technology Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sow Lee Chief Operating Officer & Executive Director
To view Genetec Technology’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Genetec Technology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Genetec Technology Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 20-Dec-2011 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Commercial Products
IP Systems 30-Apr-2011 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Other Commercial Products
To view Genetec Technology’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Genetec Technology Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00 0000000 30-Apr-2011 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000000
To view Genetec Technology’s complete exits history, request access »