Monterosa Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 108
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.84M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

Monterosa General Information

Description

Developer of an audience interaction platform designed to give access to inspiring interactive experiences that drive real-time engagement, data and revenue at scale. The company's platform creates, curates and manages second screen content for multiple devices and synchronizes real-time fan interaction across every screen and social network, enabling broadcasters, brands and sports rights-holders to activate mobile audiences and fan interaction across entertainment and sport.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Khy Alliance Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 5-9 Hatton Wall
  • London EC1N 8HX
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Monterosa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 07-Oct-2015 $1.84M 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Monterosa’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Monterosa Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
To view Monterosa’s complete cap table history, request access »

Monterosa Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an audience interaction platform designed to give access to inspiring interactive experiences that drive re
Media and Information Services (B2B)
London, United Kingdom
108 As of 2021
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

0000000

olor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Tel Aviv-Yafo, Israel
00 As of 0000
000
00000000000 000

00000000

lor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magn
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Monterosa Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Screenz Venture Capital-Backed Tel Aviv-Yafo, Israel 00 000 00000000000 000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Toronto, Canada 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Monterosa Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas McDonnell Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Richard Pilgrim Chief Financial Officer
Simon Brickle Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Igor Loboda Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Benjamin Barker Chief Commercial Officer & Board Member
To view Monterosa’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Monterosa Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Benjamin Barker Monterosa Chief Commercial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Marek Gumienny 24Haymarket Board Member 000 0000
Richard Scudamore Monterosa Board Member 000 0000
Robin Shenfield Self Chairman 000 0000
Thomas McDonnell Monterosa Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Monterosa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Monterosa Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
24Haymarket Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ACF Investors Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hemisphere Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Robin Shenfield Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Monterosa’s complete investors history, request access »