Whoop Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 330
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series E
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $100M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 43

Whoop General Information

Description

Developer of a wearable performance optimization device intended to provide personalized insights to improve overall fitness. The company's product offers a continuous understanding of sleep, strain, and recovery to balance training, reduce injuries, and predict performance, enabling users to understand their bodies and inner potential to avoid over-training.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Bobo Analytics, Inc., My Bobo, Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 1325 Boylston Street
  • Boston, MA 02215
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Whoop Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Whoop Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC (Series E) 28-Oct-2020 $100M 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series D) 12-Nov-2019 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Mezzanine 31-Dec-2018 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 06-Mar-2018 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 31-Dec-2015 000.00 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Corporate 14-Dec-2015 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 20-Jun-2014 $6M $9.4M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Aug-2013 $3.39M $3.39M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Whoop’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Whoop Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series E 0,000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 4,502,476 $0.000100 $1.33 $1.33 1x $1.33 6.92%
Seed 4,396,698 $0.000100 $0.89 $0.89 1x $0.89 6.75%
To view Whoop’s complete cap table history, request access »

Whoop Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a wearable performance optimization device intended to provide personalized insights to improve overall fit
Monitoring Equipment
Boston, MA
330 As of 2020
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

or sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
00000 0000000000 0000000000 0000000
Boston, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

00000000

na aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
0000000000 000000000
Jyväskylä, Finland
000 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Whoop Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Biofourmis Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Jyväskylä, Finland 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000 000 Venture Capital-Backed Asheville, NC 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
0000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Vancouver, Canada 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Milton, GA 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Whoop Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Ahmed Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
John Capodilupo Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer
Antonio Bertone Chief Marketing Officer, Advisor & Board Member
Aurelian Nicolae Co-Founder & Product Engineer
Kristen Holmes-Winn Vice President of Performance
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Whoop Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Antonio Bertone Whoop Chief Marketing Officer, Advisor & Board Member 000 0000
Chris Moody Foundry Group Board Member 000 0000
David Joerg Two Sigma Investments Board Member 000 0000
Edmund Zysik Mousse Partners Board Member 000 0000
Edward Baker Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Whoop Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Whoop Investors (43)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
CAVU Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
D20 Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eli Manning Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IVP Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Justin Thomas Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 43 investors. Get the full list »