Turners Automotive Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 94
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • TRA
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $3.18
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Turners Automotive Group General Information

Description

Turners Automotive Group Ltd is an integrated financial services group, primarily operating in the automotive sector. Business activity is generally functioned through Automotive retail, Finance, Insurance, Credit management, and Corporate and Others. The company derives the majority of revenue from Automotive retail which is engaged in remarketing (motor vehicles, trucks, heavy machinery and commercial goods) and purchasing goods for sale and related asset-based finance to consumers. Geographically the group's business activities are located in New Zealand and Australia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dorchester & Smythe, Dorchester Pacific, Venture Pacific
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Consumer Finance
Stock Exchange
NZE
Primary Office
  • PO Box 1232
  • Auckland, 1140
  • New Zealand
+64 0801 00 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Turners Automotive Group Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.18 $3.11 $1.12 - $3.21 $272M 85.6M 61.7K $0.21

Turners Automotive Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 404,541 404,541 159,450 333,102
Revenue 197,850 197,850 172,115 108,489
EBITDA 40,075 40,075 4,905 (646)
Net Income 17,925 17,925 13,557 15,459
Total Assets 502,241 502,241 425,532 444,596
Total Debt 257,505 257,505 229,994 212,716
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Turners Automotive Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Turners Automotive Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Turners Automotive Group Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Walker Chief Executive Officer
Todd Hunter Chief Executive Officer
Paul Byrnes Executive Director
To view Turners Automotive Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Turners Automotive Group Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000000 Turners Automotive Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Turners Automotive Group Independent Director 000 0000
00000 00000 The Business Bakery Chairman 000 0000
0000 000000 Turners Automotive Group Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Turners Automotive Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Turners Automotive Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Turners Automotive Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Turners Automotive Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Turners Automotive Group Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000000 01-Jul-2019 0000 00.000 Other Commercial Services
0000000 00000 (000 23-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Automotive Insurance 0000 000000
0000000 00000 00 02-Dec-2014 000000000000000000 000.00 Automotive 0000 000000
000000 0000000 (00 01-Apr-2014 000000000000000000 000.00 Consumer Finance
Turners Group NZ 04-Apr-2013 Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Automotive 0000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Turners Automotive Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 0000000 (00 Consumer Finance Levin, New Zealand 0000
To view Turners Automotive Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »