AvtoVAZ Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 35,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 12

AvtoVAZ General Information

Description

Avtovaz AO is a Russian company is engaged in manufacture and sale of passenger automobiles. It is active in production and sale of vehicles, assembly kits and automotive components of production done; operates automobile service centers. The vehicles produced by the company include hatchback, wagon, crossover, sedan, liftback and coupe under the brand name of Lada Granta and its sub-brands Renault and Nissan. The company organizes its business in two segments namely Automotive and Dealership network. It earns the majority of its revenue from automotive segment including sales of auto spare parts, miscellaneous production, and car technical services in the domestic region.

Contact Information

Website
www.lada.ru/en
Formerly Known As
Volzhsky Avtomobilny Zavod, VAZ
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Automotive
Parent Company
Former Stock Listing
AVAZ
Primary Office
  • 445024, Russian Federation
  • Samara Region, Southern Highway 36
  • Togliatti, Samara 445024
  • Russia
+7 8 (000) 000-00-00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AvtoVAZ Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AvtoVAZ‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AvtoVAZ Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
V.A. Vilchik First Vice-President, Strategy and Corporate Governance
Yves Caracatzanis Chief Executive Officer
Bobrov Alekseevich Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

AvtoVAZ Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 0000000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000000 Groupe Renault (France) Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

AvtoVAZ Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AvtoVAZ Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AvtoVAZ‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AvtoVAZ Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000 00000000 09-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 Automotive
000000000 00000000 23-Nov-2014 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
0000 0000 00000000 30-May-2012 000000000 00000000 Automotive 0000 0000000
000000000000 00000 27-Oct-2011 000000000000000000 0000 Automotive
United Automotive Group 27-Oct-2011 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

AvtoVAZ Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Road Izhevsk, Russia 0000
To view AvtoVAZ’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

AvtoVAZ Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 000000 01-Jan-1996 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
To view AvtoVAZ’s complete exits history, request access »