South Plains II Wind Project Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

South Plains II Wind Project General Information

Description

A 300-megawatt wind farm in Floyd County, Texas. The wind project generates approximately 1,200 gigawatt-hours of energy each year, which can power more than 90,000 homes and avoid the emission of 2 billion pounds of carbon dioxide.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
South Plains Wind Energy
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Primary Office
  • TX
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

South Plains II Wind Project Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore South Plains II Wind Project‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

South Plains II Wind Project Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore South Plains II Wind Project‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial