First Wind Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 201
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 4

First Wind Holdings General Information

Description

Owner and operator of wind farms. The company operates or is currently building renewable energy projects in the U.S. Northeast, West and Hawaii, with combined capacity of nearly 1,300 megawatts, enough to power more than 425,000 homes each year.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
UPC Wind Partners
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Energy Production
Acquirer
Former Stock Listing
WIND
Primary Office
  • 179 Lincoln Street
  • Suite 500
  • Boston, MA 02111
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

First Wind Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore First Wind Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

First Wind Holdings Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andy Ursitti Chief Accounting Officer & Vice President
Michele Beasley JD Chief Compliance Officer, Senior Vice President & General Counsel
Keske Toyofuku Chief Information Officer & Senior Vice President
Paul Gaynor Chief Executive Officer
Michael Alvarez JD President & Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

First Wind Holdings Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000 Deepwater Wind Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

First Wind Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

First Wind Holdings Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore First Wind Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

First Wind Holdings Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 0000 000 29-Jan-2015 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 0000 000000
00000 000000 00 00 24-Jun-2014 000000000 00000 00 Energy Production
00000 00 0000 0000 11-Sep-2013 0000000000 Energy Production 0000 000000
Northeast Wind Partners 15-Jun-2012 Joint Venture 00000 Buildings and Property 0000 000000
To view First Wind Holdings’s complete investments history, request access »