Blockchain Power Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Stock Symbol
  • JPWR.UN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $0.16
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Blockchain Power General Information

Description

Jade Power Trust is a company engaged in the renewable energy business. It is focused on the development and generation of energy from clean energy sources. Its portfolio currently consists of wind, solar and hydro power generation assets. The company owns and operates hydroelectric facilities namely Rott, Suha and Zagra, two photovoltaic solar power production plants named Corabia and Power Live, and two wind projects namely Baia and East Wind.

Contact Information

Website
jadepower.com
Formerly Known As
Transeastern Power Trust
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Stock Exchange
TSX
Primary Office
  • 1800-181 Bay Street
  • Brookfield Place
  • Toronto, Ontario M5J 2T9
  • Canada
+1 (647) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blockchain Power Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.16 $0.17 $0.08 - $0.19 $37.7M 231M 111K $0.01

Blockchain Power Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 41,096 44,482 48,339 40,378
Revenue 13,695 13,951 13,318 13,372
EBITDA 6,746 6,813 6,899 7,171
Net Income 2,478 2,229 3,000 2,495
Total Assets 60,130 63,769 60,107 63,365
Total Debt 15,953 18,897 20,628 22,802
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Blockchain Power Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blockchain Power‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blockchain Power Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Jade Power Trust is a company engaged in the renewable energy business. It is focused on the development and generation
Energy Production
Toronto, Canada
0000
000000000 0000

00000000

agna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex e
000000 0000000000
Oakville, Canada
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000

00000000

mpor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
00000000000 000000 000000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Blockchain Power Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corporation Oakville, Canada 0000 00000 00000000 00000
000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Dallas, TX 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 000000 Corporation Juno Beach, FL 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
To view Blockchain Power’s complete competitors history, request access »

Blockchain Power Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Eadie Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Betty Soares Chief Financial Officer, Finance
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Blockchain Power Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Blockchain Power Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Blockchain Power Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Blockchain Power Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 0000 28-Dec-2017 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Other Energy 00000 00000
000000 000000 0000 02-Sep-2016 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Other Energy 00000 00000
00000 000000000 00 10-Feb-2016 000000000 00000 00 00.00 Other Energy 00000 00000
0000000000000 0000 28-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 00.000 Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Renovatio Group (Two photovoltaic solar power production plants) 27-Jul-2015 Corporate Asset Purchase 00.00 Other Energy 00000 00000
To view Blockchain Power’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »