Plukon Food Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1964
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 9

Plukon Food Group General Information

Description

Operator of a poultry firm. The company's focus lies in the flexible, efficient and innovative production and marketing of poultry meat products for supermarket chains and the food industry in Northwest Europe, with branches in the Netherlands, Belgium and Germany.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Friki Deutschland
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Animal Husbandry
Other Industries
Food Products
Primary Office
  • Postbus 10
  • 8090 AA Wezep
  • Netherlands
+31 038 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Plukon Food Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Plukon Food Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Plukon Food Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a poultry firm. The company's focus lies in the flexible, efficient and innovative production and marketing
Animal Husbandry
Wezep, Netherlands
5,000 As of 2017
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

uptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proi
0000 00000000
Sablé-sur-Sarthe, France
00000 As of 0000
000000000

000000 0

re dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
000000 000000000
Balikesir, Turkey
0000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Plukon Food Group Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Societe LDC Corporation Sablé-sur-Sarthe, France 00000 000000000
000000 00000000 00 Corporation Balikesir, Turkey 0000 0000 000000&0 0000
000000 00000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Heathrow, United Kingdom 0000 000.00 0000000000.
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Plukon Food Group Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Poortinga Chief Executive Officer
Kees Kraijenoord Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Plukon Food Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Plukon Food Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Plukon Food Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Plukon Food Group Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000 0000000 07-Oct-2020 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
00000000 01-Sep-2020 000000000000000000 Food Products
00000 000 29-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 Food Products 00000 000000000
00000 0000 0000000 10-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 Food Products
Wyrebski (slaughterhouse project) 19-Mar-2017 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property 00000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Plukon Food Group Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Optibrut Food Products Nordhorn, Germany 2017
00000 000 Food Products Madrid, Spain 0000
000 Food Products Chailley, France 0000
00000 0000000 0000 Food Products Mierlo, Netherlands
To view Plukon Food Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »