Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Societe LDC

Societe LDC
1968 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
15K-20K EMPLOYEES
LOUP STOCK SYMBOL
19 INVESTMENTS
$123.42 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

L D C SA is a food processing company that provides poultry products, as well as a range of delicatessen food. It operates its business in four segments Upstream division, Poultry division, The Delicatessen division, and International division. The upstream division is responsible for branch management. Poultry division is engaged in the poultry, pig and cattle farming, as well as egg production and others. The Delicatessen division offers ready-to-eat meals and snacks like pizzas, sandwiches, tarts and desserts. The International division focuses on international development with countries specific strategies.

Website
Formerly Known As
S.A. Lambert
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Animal Husbandry
Stock Exchange
PAR
Primary Office
  • Z.I. Saint Laurent
  • 72302 Sablé-sur-Sarthe
  • France
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Societe LDC’s full profile, request a free trial.

Societe LDC Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$99.19 - $136.66 $2.12B $124.40 $10.21 1.71K 17.1M

Societe LDC Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
28-Feb-2019
FY 2019
28-Feb-2019
FY 2018
28-Feb-2018
FY 2017
28-Feb-2017
Enterprise Value 2,008,787 2,008,787 2,658,789 1,509,094
Revenue 4,808,454 4,808,454 4,417,204 3,939,742
EBITDA 371,414 371,414 332,769 316,251
Net Income 173,358 173,358 162,411 143,329
Total Assets 3,126,356 3,126,356 2,680,102 2,184,727
Total Debt 562,734 562,734 224,654 249,345
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Societe LDC Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Societe LDC‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Societe LDC Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 0000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Wezep, Netherlands 0000 00000 000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Societe LDC Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 04-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
000000000 20-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 Food Products
0000000-0000 30-May-2018 000000000000000000 Animal Husbandry 00000 0000000
0000 01-May-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Food Products 00000 000000
Lionor Group 06-Apr-2017 Merger/Acquisition Food Products 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Societe LDC Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 11-May-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Societe LDC Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Couthouis Food Products Soullans, France 1994
0000000-0000 Animal Husbandry Debrecen, Hungary 0000
000000 00000 Food Products Steenbecque, France 0000
00000 0000é0é0 000 Food Products Rungis, France 0000
0000000 Distributors/Wholesale Wiers, Belgium 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Societe LDC Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Societe LDC‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Societe LDC Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Gareth O'Donovan Partner
Sam Grey Director, Marketing & Communications
Jean-Claude Chauvet Independent Member of the Supervisory Board
Jean-Louis Lambert Member of the Supervisory Board - Representative of Societe Civile Remy Lambert
Patrice Chancereul Member of Advisory Board

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

Societe LDC Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000000 Societe LDC Member of the Supervisory Board 000 0000
00000 000000 Societe LDC Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Societe LDC Member of the Supervisory Board 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Societe LDC Chairman, Supervisory Board 000 0000
0000-0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »