Distribution & Warehousing Network Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,939
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 6

Distribution & Warehousing Network General Information

Description

Distributor of sanitaryware and hardware based in Germiston, South Africa. The company is engaged in manufacturing and distribution of hardware, sanitary ware, plumbing, kitchen, engineering and civil products which are mainly used in building and creation of infrastructure.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
City Investment Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Postnet Suite No. 100
  • Private Bag X1037
  • Germiston, 1400
  • South Africa
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Distribution & Warehousing Network Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Distribution & Warehousing Network‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Distribution & Warehousing Network Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Distribution & Warehousing Network Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Distribution & Warehousing Network‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Distribution & Warehousing Network Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000'0 0000000 01-Jan-2018 000000000 00000 Other Commercial Products
00000000'0 0000000 01-Dec-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Other Commercial Products
00000000000 31-Dec-2010 000000000 00000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services
00000000 01-Jan-2010 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Products 000000 0000000
Electroline 01-Nov-2008 Secondary Transaction - Private 0000 Other Commercial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Distribution & Warehousing Network Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Plexicor Other Commercial Products Meyerton, South Africa 1952
00000 000000000 Other Commercial Products Krugersdorp, South Africa 0000
00000000'0 0000000 Other Commercial Products Kuilsrivier, South Africa
To view Distribution & Warehousing Network’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »