Grohe Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1936

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 6,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 14

  • Investments
  • 6

Grohe General Information

Description

Manufacturer of kitchen and bathroom fittings based in Dusseldorf, Germany. The company's products include bathroom fittings, showers, shower systems, kitchen faucets, sanitary systems and other related products.

Contact Information

Website
www.grohe.com
Formerly Known As
Berkenhoff & Paschedag
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box: 1361
  • 58653 Dusseldorf
  • Germany
+49 0211 00000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Grohe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grohe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Grohe Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of kitchen and bathroom fittings based in Dusseldorf, Germany. The company's products include bathroom fitt
Building Products
Dusseldorf, Germany
6,500 As of 2023
00.000
00.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

0000 0

ris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehende
00000 00000000 00000
Ahmedabad, India
0000 As of 0000
000.00
00000 0000-00-00
000000000 000.00

00000

ectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore ma
00000 00000000 00000
Krugersdorp, South Africa
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Grohe Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cera Sanitaryware Corporation Ahmedabad, India 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
Cobra Watertech Formerly PE-Backed Krugersdorp, South Africa 000000&0
Dornbracht Private Equity-Backed Iserlohn, Germany 000 00 000000
Eurobath International Corporate Backed or Acquired Wilmslow, United Kingdom 000000&0
Somany Ceramics Corporation Noida, India 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Grohe Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dana Götte Leader, Marketing Strategy, LIXIL EMENA
Friedrich Grohe Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Grohe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Grohe Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grohe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Grohe Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
JV (National Contracting Company/Grohe) 04-Dec-2017 00000 0000 Other Consumer Durables
Grome Marketing 09-May-2017 000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Distribution & Warehousing Network 30-Nov-2014 0000000000 000.00 Home Furnishings 00000 000
Joyou 21-Mar-2013 000000000 Home Furnishings 00000 000
Joyou 16-Jun-2011 Buyout/LBO Home Furnishings 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Grohe Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Distribution & Warehousing Network 30-Nov-2014 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Joyou 21-Mar-2013 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 00000
Joyou 16-Jun-2011 Buyout/LBO Completed
To view Grohe’s complete exits history, request access »

Grohe FAQs

  • When was Grohe founded?

    Grohe was founded in 1936.

  • Who is the founder of Grohe?

    Friedrich Grohe is the founder of Grohe.

  • Where is Grohe headquartered?

    Grohe is headquartered in Dusseldorf, Germany.

  • What is the size of Grohe?

    Grohe has 6,500 total employees.

  • What industry is Grohe in?

    Grohe’s primary industry is Building Products.

  • Is Grohe a private or public company?

    Grohe is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Grohe?

    The current valuation of Grohe is 00.000.

  • What is Grohe’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Grohe is 00000.

  • How much funding has Grohe raised over time?

    Grohe has raised $3.11B.

  • Who are Grohe’s investors?

    BC Partners, Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec, Credit Suisse, HarbourVest Partners, and Investitori Associati are 5 of 8 investors who have invested in Grohe.

  • Who are Grohe’s competitors?

    Cera Sanitaryware, Cobra Watertech, Dornbracht, Eurobath International, and Somany Ceramics are some of the 12 competitors of Grohe.

  • When was Grohe acquired?

    Grohe was acquired on 21-Jan-2014.

  • Who acquired Grohe?

    Grohe was acquired by Lixil Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »