K-Electric Overview

  • Founded
  • 1913
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 10,665
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • KEL
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $0.03
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

K-Electric General Information

Description

K-Electric Ltd is a vertically-integrated power utility provider in Pakistan providing electricity in Karachi. The company supplies electricity to industrial, commercial, agricultural and residential areas in Karachi, Dhabeji and Gharo in Sindh, and Hub, Uthal, Vindar and Bela in Balochistan. It produces electricity from its generation units with an installed capacity of over 2,000 megawatt. The company operates in three functional areas including generation, transmission, and distribution.

Contact Information

Website
www.ke.com.pk
Formerly Known As
Karachi Electric Supply Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Stock Exchange
KAR
Primary Office
  • KE House, 39-B, Sunset Boulevard, Phase-II
  • Defence Housing Authority
  • Karachi
  • Pakistan
+92 (021) 00000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

K-Electric Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.03 $0.03 $0.02 - $0.03 $716M 27.6B 23.4M

K-Electric Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 30-Jun-2018
EV 1,720,175 1,272,930 1,411,723 1,273,657
Revenue 1,363,862 1,212,498 1,393,925 1,649,612
EBITDA 212,866 208,326 223,518 289,802
Net Income 17,587 (18,507) 125,620 110,286
Total Assets 5,110,995 4,158,735 3,689,606 3,846,426
Total Debt 1,172,294 919,839 797,915 591,174
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

K-Electric Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore K-Electric‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

K-Electric Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Syed Moonis Abdullah Alvi Chief Executive Officer
Muhammad Aamir Ghaziani Chief Financial Officer
Naz Khan Chief Strategy Officer
Sadia Dada Chief Marketing & Communication Officer
Rizwan Dalia Chief People Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

K-Electric Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 The Abraaj Group Board Member 000 0000
00. 000000 0000 The Abraaj Group Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 The Abraaj Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 K-Electric Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 National Industries Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

K-Electric Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

K-Electric Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore K-Electric‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial