Twago Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Twago General Information

Description

Provider of an online marketplace for freelancers. The company provides a marketplace which connects freelancers and agencies with small to medium businesses (SMBs).

Contact Information

Website
www.twago.com
Formerly Known As
Bejali Internet GmbH & Co. KG
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Friedrichstr. 224
  • 10969 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 000000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Twago Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 14-Jun-2016 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 07-Jul-2014 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Restart - Early VC 25-Jun-2012 00.000 00.000 Completed Restart
3. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 01-Mar-2012 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
2. Early Stage VC 23-Nov-2010 Completed Startup
1. PE Growth/Expansion Completed Startup
To view Twago’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Twago Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online marketplace for freelancers. The company provides a marketplace which connects freelancers and age
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Berlin, Germany
51 As of 2016
00.000
000000&0 00.000

00 00000

ing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Twago Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Francisco, CA 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Twago Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Jajeh Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director
Joachim Dorn Head, Development
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Twago Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Twago Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ECM Equity Capital Management PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Euro Serve Media Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
German Media Pool Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Raffay Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Randstad Innovation Fund Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Twago’s complete investors history, request access »

Twago Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 16-Mar-2016 000000000000000000 Human Capital Services 000000 00000
To view Twago’s complete acquisitions history, request access »