Apicore US Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 21
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

Apicore US General Information

Description

Developer and manufacturer of specialty active pharmaceutical ingredients and pharmaceuticals located in North Brunswick, New Jersey. The company's specialty active pharmaceutical ingredients specialize in the manufacture of difficult to synthesize, high value and other niches API's, enabling a wide range of customers in the generic medicine industry to avail products at market competitive costs used for custom synthesis for early phase pharmaceutical research and branded products.

Contact Information

Website
www.apicore.com
Formerly Known As
ABC Pharma Acquisition
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 685 Route 1 South
  • North Brunswick, NJ 08902
  • United States
+1 (732) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Apicore US Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. PE Growth/Expansion 05-Aug-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Merger/Acquisition 03-Oct-2017 00000 00.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Secondary Transaction - Private 12-Jul-2017 000.00 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt Repayment 09-Jan-2017 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - General 09-Jan-2017 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Merger/Acquisition 01-Dec-2016 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 05-Oct-2016 00000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-Jul-2014 $9.2M $15.7M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Apicore US’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Apicore US Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A1 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Apicore US’s complete cap table history, request access »

Apicore US Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and manufacturer of specialty active pharmaceutical ingredients and pharmaceuticals located in North Brunswick
Biotechnology
North Brunswick, NJ
21 As of 2014
00.00
0000000 0000

00000 00

t amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliq
0000000000000
Rancho Cordova, CA
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

etur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
00000 000000000000000 000 0000000000000
Charlottetown, Canada
000 As of 0000
00000000. 00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Apicore US Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AMPAC Fine Chemicals Corporate Backed or Acquired Rancho Cordova, CA 000000&0
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Charlottetown, Canada 000 00000000. 00
0000 00000000000 Corporation Tustin, CA 000 00000000
000000000 000000 Corporation Hyderabad, India 00000 00000 000000000 00000
0000 0000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Petach Tikva, Israel 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Apicore US Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ravishanker Kovi Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Chief Scientific Officer & President
Mukti Gande Co-Founder
Eric Wesoloski Vice President, Global Quality
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Apicore US Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Apicore US Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Medicure Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Signet Healthcare Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Apicore US’s complete investors history, request access »