Barentz Overview

  • Founded
  • 1977
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 12

Barentz General Information

Description

Distributor of life science ingredients and specialty chemicals. The company supplies specialty resins, additives, pigments and packaging to customers in the paint and coatings, sealants and adhesives and graphic arts industries, providing value to its customers with a technical sales approach, a broad product portfolio and just-in-time inventory management serviced by a fleet of delivery trucks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Maroon Incorporated, Maroon Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Multi-line Chemicals
Other Containers and Packaging
Primary Office
  • 1390 Jaycox Road
  • Avon, OH 44011
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Barentz Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Barentz‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Barentz Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Distributor of life science ingredients and specialty chemicals. The company supplies specialty resins, additives, pigme
Distributors/Wholesale
Avon, OH
300 As of 2021
00000
000000000000 00000

00 00000

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
0000000000000000000000
Brampton, Canada
000 As of 0000
000000&0

0000000

uptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proi
0000000000000000000000
New Rochelle, NY
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Barentz Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
LV Lomas Corporate Backed or Acquired Brampton, Canada 000 000000&0
0000000 0000 000 0 Corporation New Rochelle, NY 000000000 -
0000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired La Mirada, CA 000 000000&0
0000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Itasca, IL 000000&0
0000000 00000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Berkeley, CA 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Barentz Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Barentz Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Barentz‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Barentz Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000 (000 04-Mar-2021 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 000000
0000000 000000000 01-Jul-2020 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 0000
00000000 000000000 23-Sep-2019 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 0000
00000 24-Jul-2019 0000000000 Multi-line Chemicals 00000 0000
J. Tech Sales 14-May-2018 Buyout/LBO Specialty Chemicals 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Barentz Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Addipel Industrial Chemicals Avon Lake, OH 2008
000 000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Hurst, TX 0000
0000000 00000000 Other Commercial Products Darien, CT 0000
00000000 000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Oakville, Canada 0000
00000 Multi-line Chemicals Nashua, NH 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »