Southern Wine & Spirits of America Overview

  • Founded
  • 1968
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 22,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 11

Southern Wine & Spirits of America General Information

Description

Distributor of alcoholic beverages. The company is enggaed in the distribution of wine and spirits for the legal drinking age (LDA) population in the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Shaw-Ross Importers
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 1600 NorthWest 163rd Street
  • Miami, FL 33169
  • United States
+1 (305) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Southern Wine & Spirits of America Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Southern Wine & Spirits of America‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Southern Wine & Spirits of America Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mel Dick Senior Vice President & President, Wine Division
Will Conniff Executive Vice President & General Manager
Steven Dick Executive Vice President & General Manager, Southern Wine & Spirits of Pennsylvania
Regi Kunnel Manager, Accounting
Wayne Chaplin JD President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Southern Wine & Spirits of America Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Southern Wine & Spirits of America Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 29-Feb-2016 000000000000000000 Beverages 00000 0000000 00
0000000 0000 & 000 20-Aug-2013 000000000000000000 Beverages 000 0000
00000 00000 00000 09-Nov-2010 000000000000000000 Beverages 00000 0000000 00
0000 00000000000 0 21-Jul-2008 00000 0000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 0000000 00
Distinctive Wines & Spirits 31-Mar-2008 Merger/Acquisition Beverages 00000 0000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Southern Wine & Spirits of America Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Premier Wine & Spirits Beverages Amherst, NY 1943
000000 00000000 Beverages Elmhurst, IL 0000
To view Southern Wine & Spirits of America’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »