Playlists.net Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $162K
Latest Deal Amount

Playlists.net General Information

Description

Operator of a music discovery platform intended to help users discover and enjoy music. The company's platform publishes a weekly playlist, artist, tracks and member charts as well as helps in browsing music via their editorially curated content or by searching via genre or even mood, enabling listeners to enjoy music anytime and anywhere.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ShareMyPlaylists
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • The Quadrus Centre
  • Boldon Business Park, Boldon
  • Tyne and Wear NE35 9PF
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Playlists.net Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 17-Oct-2014 $162K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 01-Feb-2012 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Playlists.net’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Playlists.net Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Fuel Ventures Venture Capital Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Mark Pearson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Playlists.net’s complete investors history, request access »