Softbox Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 80
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 3

Softbox Systems General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of packing products. The company makes temperature-controlled packaging for the biotechnology and pharmaceutical industries, deisgned to maintain the integrity of temperature-sensitive drugs, vaccines and active pharmaceutical ingredients ("API") during the distribution process.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Icy-Cools Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Containers and Packaging
Primary Office
  • Units 1-2 Ridgeway
  • Drakes Drive
  • Long Crendon HP18 9BF
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01844 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Softbox Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Softbox Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Softbox Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer and manufacturer of packing products. The company makes temperature-controlled packaging for the biotechnology
Other Containers and Packaging
Long Crendon, United Kingdom
80 As of 2015
000000000000

0000000

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi u
00000 0000000000 000 000000000
Edison, NJ
000 As of 0000
000000000 -

0000000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, q
0000000 0000000000 000 000000000
Vienna, Austria
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Softbox Systems Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cryopak Corporate Backed or Acquired Edison, NJ 000 000000000 -
0000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Vienna, Austria 0000 00000 0000 00000
00000 Corporation Addlestone, United Kingdom 00000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Softbox Systems Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Valentine Chief Executive Officer
Wayne Langlois President
Charlie Nicholson Chief Financial Officer
Richard Jones MD Managing Director
Edwin Tattam Founder & Co-Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Softbox Systems Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Great Point Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 00.0 Great Point Partners Co-Chairman 000 0000
00000 000000 Softbox Systems Founder & Co-Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000 00 Great Point Partners Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Softbox Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Softbox Systems Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Softbox Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Softbox Systems Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000 0000000 18-May-2018 0000000000 Logistics 00000 00000000
000 000000 23-Jan-2018 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 00000000
Tempack Packaging Solutions 18-Aug-2017 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Products 00000 00000000
To view Softbox Systems’s complete investments history, request access »

Softbox Systems Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
TP3 Global Industrial Supplies and Parts Redditch, United Kingdom 2012
0000000 000000000 Other Commercial Products Barcelona, Spain 0000
0000 0000 0000000 Logistics Sao Paulo, Brazil
To view Softbox Systems’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »