Arcadia Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1903
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 15,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 4

Arcadia Group General Information

Description

Designer, manufacturer and retailer of men's and women's apparel intended to offer clothing, shoes and other related accessories in London, United Kingdom. Its retail and online outlets provide multi-brand offerings across varying price points for all genders and lifestyles, focusing on commercial flair, development, future focus, and resilience.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Burton Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Clothing
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Colegrave House
  • 70 Berners Street
  • London W1T 3NL
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Arcadia Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Arcadia Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Arcadia Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer, manufacturer and retailer of men's and women's apparel intended to offer clothing, shoes and other related acc
Specialty Retail
London, United Kingdom
15,000 As of 2021
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 0000

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolor
00000000
Westerville, OH
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000

00000000

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo con
00000000
Vancouver, Canada
00000 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Arcadia Group Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ann Taylor (Ohio) Private Equity-Backed Westerville, OH 00000 00000 000000000000
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Vancouver, Canada 00000 00.000 0000000000 00.000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Chennai, India 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
000000 Private Equity-Backed Anaheim, CA 00000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Irvine, CA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Arcadia Group Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ian Grabiner Chief Executive Officer
David Shepherd Chief Operating Officer
Karl De Bruijn Chief Information Officer
Paul Whitehead Group Finance Controller
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Arcadia Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Arcadia Group Chairman 000 0000
To view Arcadia Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Arcadia Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Arcadia Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Arcadia Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Arcadia Group Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 10-Apr-2019 000000000 00000000 Clothing 000000 00000
00000000.000 27-Jul-2011 00000 00000 00 0000 Accessories 000000 00000
0000000 (000000000 01-Jan-2011 0000000000 Buildings and Property
BHS (Department Store Chain) 01-Jan-2009 Merger/Acquisition Department Stores
To view Arcadia Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Arcadia Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Topshop Clothing London, United Kingdom 1964
0000000 00000 0000 Corporate Pension London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Arcadia Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Arcadia Group Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 10-Apr-2019 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
00000000.000 27-Jul-2011 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
0000000 (000000000 01-Jan-2011 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
BHS (Department Store Chain) 01-Jan-2009 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Arcadia Group’s complete exits history, request access »