Cocon Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $18.7M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 14

Cocon General Information

Description

Provider of artificial intelligence automation and cybersecurity technologies. The company's technologies protect that data and improve security diagnostic technology for connected cars, industrial control systems, electric power infrastructure, enabling businesses to work efficiently and grow.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Panda Graphics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Automation/Workflow Software
Primary Office
  • Sumitomo Fudosan Nishi-Shinjuku Building
  • Number 6, 3-12-1, Honmachi, Shibuya-ku
  • Tokyo, 151-0071
  • Japan

Cocon Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cocon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 08-Dec-2020 $18.7M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 05-Oct-2018 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2017 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 01-Sep-2016 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 12-May-2015 $1.26M $2.66M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 07-Jul-2014 $1.4M $1.4M Completed Startup
To view Cocon’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cocon Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yuya Kuratomi Chief Executive Officer, President, & Representative Director
Masato Takeuchi Chief Operating Officer & Director
Tatsuya Hayashi Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Hiroyuki Yamada Outside Auditor
Bjorn Videkull Senior Vice President, Sales
To view Cocon’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Cocon Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Keizo Tannawa Cocon Board Member 000 0000
Makoto Takano Cocon Board Member 000 0000
Tatsuya Hayashi Cocon Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Xu Bell Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Cocon’s complete board members history, request access »

Cocon Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cocon Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Chiba Dojo Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Deepcore Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JIC Venture Growth Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mitsubishi UFJ Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oita Venture Capital Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »