Swiss Steel Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1919
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 10,236
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • STLN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 10
  • Share Price
  • $0.49
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Swiss Steel Group General Information

Description

Swiss Steel Holding AG is a manufacturer, processor, and distributor of long steel products. The company operates through two segments, Production and Sales and services. Its products include engineering steel, tool steel, stainless steel, and special materials. The company also offers service, which includes technical service, prefabrication, and timely delivery service. It generates maximum revenue from the Production segment. The company derives the majority of its revenues from Germany.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dörrenberg Steel Company, Schmolz + Bickenbach
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Iron and Steel Mining
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
SWX
Primary Office
  • Landenbergstrasse 11
  • 6005 Lucerne
  • Switzerland
+41 041 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Swiss Steel Group Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.49 $0.49 $0.14 - $0.55 $1.51B 3.06B 3.87M -$0.15

Swiss Steel Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,635,681 1,259,401 1,059,487 1,276,449
Revenue 2,720,802 2,608,577 3,336,841 3,909,206
EBITDA (62,678) (235,848) (376,469) 287,228
Net Income (306,518) (353,373) (583,007) (1,770)
Total Assets 2,400,267 2,110,254 2,149,722 2,896,134
Total Debt 794,697 868,603 936,128 796,385
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Swiss Steel Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Swiss Steel Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Swiss Steel Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Swiss Steel Holding AG is a manufacturer, processor, and distributor of long steel products. The company operates throug
Other Commercial Products
Lucerne, Switzerland
10,236 As of 2021
00000000000

0ö0000-0

aboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
0000000000000000000000
Elgin, IL
00000 As of 0000
000000&0

000000 0

iqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commo
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Chicago, IL
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Swiss Steel Group Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Böhler-Uddeholm Corporate Backed or Acquired Elgin, IL 00000 000000&0
000000 00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 000000&0
000000 00000000 00 Formerly PE-Backed Sheridan, MI 000000000 -
000 Private Equity-Backed Fraser, MI 00 000000000000
To view Swiss Steel Group’s complete competitors history, request access »

Swiss Steel Group Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Markus Boening Chief Financial Officer & Interim Chief Executive Officer
Michael Wiendl Vice President Corporate Business Development
Ulrich Steiner Vice President Corporate Communications, Investor Relations & CSR
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Swiss Steel Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Swiss Steel Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Swiss Steel Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Swiss Steel Group Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000000 (0 29-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 Buildings and Property 0000000 00000
000000000 29-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Iron and Steel Mining 0000000 00000
00000000 0000000 0 01-Jul-2017 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
000000 000000 0000 01-Jan-2010 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Böhler Welding (Welding Consumables & Dental Alloys Business) 23-Oct-2009 Merger/Acquisition Machinery (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 10 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Swiss Steel Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ascometal Iron and Steel Mining Hagondange, France 1984
00000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Emmenbruucke, Switzerland 0000
00000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale Chicago, IL 0000
To view Swiss Steel Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Swiss Steel Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 000000-0 24-Mar-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000 00000
To view Swiss Steel Group’s complete exits history, request access »