Meteor Learning Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 60
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Meteor Learning General Information

Description

Provider of online education services designed to offer post-secondary degrees with workforce requirements to optimize return on education for working professionals. The company's comprehensive suite of tech-enabled services and learning models partners with higher education and enables to develop personalized, online competency-based education (CBE) programs that build job-ready skills and enhance career advancement. It drives value for its higher education partners by attracting new student segments, generating incremental enrollments, and creating new revenue streams. It also drives value for employer partners by reducing training costs, delivering access to a pool of highly qualified candidates, and improving employee productivity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Educate Online, Catapult Online
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Information Technology
Primary Office
  • 301 Edgewater Place
  • Suite 210
  • Wakefield, MA 01880
  • United States
+1 (978) 000-0000

Meteor Learning Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Meteor Learning Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Meteor Learning‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Meteor Learning Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Rieders Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Donna Ritchie Chief Operating Officer & Co-Founder
Prakash Teli Chief Technology Officer & Chief Compliance Officer
Ronald Fortier Controller & Director, Human Resources & Employment Engagement
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Meteor Learning Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Meteor Learning Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Meteor Learning‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial