Coldway Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Coldway Technologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer of solid-gas refrigeration units intended to make heating and cooling energy available on demand, regardless of available power sources. The company uses a patented sorption system to create its products, which are built into isothermal containers used to transport thermo-sensitive products, enabling the agri-food, medical, logistics and transport industry to control the traceability of temperatures and meet absolute sanitary requirements.

Contact Information

Website
www.coldway.com
Formerly Known As
Coldway, Alkali Industries
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Parent Company
Sofrigam
Primary Office
  • Lieudit Territory of Patau
  • Rivesaltes Route
  • 66380 Pia
  • France
+33 04 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Coldway Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 18-Nov-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 01-Jun-2018 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 24-Jun-2013 $12.2M $20.4M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 02-Jul-2010 $8.19M $8.19M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Coldway Technologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Coldway Technologies Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gilles Labranque President & Chairman
David Tadiotto Chief Operating Officer
Francis Kindbeiter Co-Founder & Technical and Research & Development Director
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Coldway Technologies Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Gilles Labranque Coldway Technologies President & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Coldway Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Coldway Technologies Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bpifrance Sovereign Wealth Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CDC Enterprises PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Crédit Mutuel Innovation Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Demeter Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Emertec Gestion Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »