Spintech Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.94M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 9

Spintech Holdings General Information

Description

Developer of smart tooling solutions designed to improve the manufacturing of difficult to make composites. The company's shape memory polymer technologies are formable and reusable and result in ideal tooling solutions for fabricating complex geometry composite parts with improved quality, reduced cost, and faster throughput. It is now adding a new division called Hawthorn Composites that will use a combination of lower-cost materials, their resin infusion expertise, and novel manufacturing methods, like Smart Tooling, to drive down complex geometry composite part cost significantly while still delivering high performance characteristics.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Spintech, LLC, Spintech Ventures, Spintech Ventures, LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Aerospace and Defense
Primary Office
  • 1150 South Patton Street
  • Xenia, OH 45385
  • United States
+1 (937) 000-0000

Spintech Holdings Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spintech Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series B) 06-Jul-2020 $2.94M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series A) 31-Dec-2018 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - General 31-May-2017 0000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - General 31-Oct-2016 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 17-Jul-2014 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 07-Oct-2013 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - General 24-Sep-2013 $145K $1.15M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 31-Mar-2011 $1M $1M 00.00 Completed Startup
To view Spintech Holdings’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Spintech Holdings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of smart tooling solutions designed to improve the manufacturing of difficult to make composites. The company'
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Xenia, OH
20 As of 2020
00.000
00000000000 00.000

00000000

eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia
000000000 000 0000000
Long Beach, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000000

u fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia d
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Long Beach, CA
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Spintech Holdings Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Integrated Polymer Solutions Private Equity-Backed Long Beach, CA 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000000000 00 000 Corporation Long Beach, CA
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Yankton, SD 000000000000
000000000 Corporation Tucson, AZ 000000000 -
To view Spintech Holdings’s complete competitors history, request access »

Spintech Holdings Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Craig Jennings Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Patrick Hood Ph.D Co-Founder & Chairman of the Board
Thomas Margraf Vice President of Engineering
To view Spintech Holdings’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Spintech Holdings Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Craig Jennings Spintech Holdings Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
David Scalzo Kirenaga Partners Board Member 000 0000
John Bank Spintech Holdings Board Member 000 0000
Patrick Hood Ph.D Spintech Holdings Co-Founder & Chairman of the Board 000 0000
Peter Vogel Spintech Holdings Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Spintech Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spintech Holdings Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
KTECH Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Break Trail Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Canyon Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Keiretsu Forum Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kirenaga Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »