Rev1 Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 9

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 317

  • Portfolio
  • 102

  • Exits
  • 108

Exits

Rev1 Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2005, Rev1 Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Columbus, Ohio. The firm seeks to invest in enterprise software and data analytics, digital health and healthcare information technology, life sciences, food tech, ag-tech, advanced materials, and alternative energy sectors. The firm also has a venture studio named Rev1 Labs which seeks to build companies.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
TechColumbus
Year Founded
2005
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Corporate Office
  • 1590 North High Street
  • Suite 200
  • Columbus, OH 43201
  • United States
+1 (614) 000-0000

Rev1 Ventures Investments (317)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Trace 24-Apr-2024 Seed Round 000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000
Champ 27-Mar-2024 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Redi.Health 28-Feb-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Medical Records Systems Generating Revenue
Driver Technologies 12-Feb-2024 00000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Neucore Bio 24-Jan-2024 0000 00000 00.00 Drug Delivery Startup
Clarametyx Biosciences 05-Jan-2024 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 1 00000 000000
Niobium Microsystems 05-Jan-2024 0000 00000 00.00 General Purpose Semiconductors Generating Revenue
Armatus Bio 14-Nov-2023 0000 00000 Biotechnology Pre-Clinical Trials 00000 000000
eRetailing 01-Nov-2023 Later Stage VC Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Basking Biosciences 31-Oct-2023 Early Stage VC 0000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 1
You’re viewing 10 of 317 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rev1 Ventures Exits (108)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
MentorcliQ 01-Jan-2024 Secondary Transaction - Private
Tracker Sphere 01-Sep-2023 000000000 00000000
WebPresented 01-Aug-2023 0000000000 0000
VPL 01-Mar-2023 000000000 00000000
Deep Lens 27-Jan-2023 000000000000000000
Three Scale Strategy 01-Jan-2023 000000000 00000000
Complion 06-Dec-2022 0000000000
Huddlewoo 01-Dec-2022 000000000 00000000
Fuel Insights 01-Nov-2022 Secondary Transaction - Private
ProteoSense 30-Oct-2022 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 108 exits. Get the full list »

Rev1 Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Rev1 Ventures Management, Team & Partners (55)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Tom Walker President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 00 00 0 Columbus, OH
David Dillman Chief Financial Officer & Chief Compliance Officer Columbus, OH
Kristy Campbell Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President 0 0 0 Columbus, OH
Alicia Oddi Managing Director, Entrepreneur Programs Columbus, OH
Melinda Gloriosa Managing Director, Investments 0 0 Columbus, OH
You’re viewing 5 of 55 team members. Get the full list »

Rev1 Ventures Co-Investors (161)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
JobsOhio Growth Capital 8 0 Series chart Industry bar
Jumpstart Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Ohio Innovation Fund 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
State Auto Labs 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
North Coast Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 161 co-investors. Get the full list »

Rev1 Ventures FAQs

  • What is Rev1 Ventures?

    Founded in 2005, Rev1 Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Columbus, Ohio.

  • When was Rev1 Ventures founded?

    Rev1 Ventures was founded in 2005.

  • Who is the CEO of Rev1 Ventures?

    Tom Walker is the CEO of Rev1 Ventures.

  • Where is Rev1 Ventures headquartered?

    Rev1 Ventures is headquartered in Columbus, OH.

  • What is Rev1 Ventures's total asset value?

    Rev1 Ventures has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Rev1 Ventures made?

    Rev1 Ventures has made 317 investments.

  • What has Rev1 Ventures invested in?

    Rev1 Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Trace, Champ, and Redi.Health within the Media and Information Services (B2B), Business/Productivity Software, and Medical Records Systems industries.

  • What has Rev1 Ventures invested in recently?

    Rev1 Ventures's latest investment was on 24-Apr-2024 in Trace, a company within the Media and Information Services (B2B) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »