Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Ohio Innovation Fund

Ohio Innovation Fund
VC INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
3 PROFESSIONALS
37 INVESTMENTS
23 PORTFOLIO
10 EXITS
Description

Ohio Innovation Fund is a venture capital firm that is based in Columbus, Ohio. The firm seeks to invest in technology and life science sectors.

Formerly Known As
Lorain County Innovation Fund
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Year Founded
1997
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 629 North High Street
  • 4th Floor
  • Columbus, OH 43215
  • United States

Ohio Innovation Fund Investments (37)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Windpact 12-Nov-2019 Seed Round 000 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
00000 05-Nov-2019 0000 00000 00.00 Entertainment Software Stealth 0000000 000000
00000 02-Apr-2019 00000 00000 00000 Entertainment Software Stealth 0000000 000000
0000000 0000000 01-Apr-2019 00000 00000 00.000 Monitoring Equipment Generating Revenue
000000000000 27-Mar-2019 00000 00000 00.00 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue 0000 0000000000
00000000 14-Feb-2019 00000 00000 000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
00000000 000000000 21-Dec-2018 00000 00000 00.00 Machinery (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
000000000 13-Nov-2018 00000 00000 00.000 Network Management Software Startup 0000000 000000
Enable Injections 25-Oct-2018 Later Stage VC 0000 Other Devices and Supplies Generating Revenue
Mezu 13-Sep-2018 Early Stage VC 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ohio Innovation Fund’s full profile, request a free trial.

Ohio Innovation Fund Exits (10)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Athersys 27-Jan-2017 Public Investment 2nd Offering 0000 Completed
00000000000 01-Jun-2015 000 00 00000000 Completed
000000 21-Dec-2014 0000000000: 000000 Completed
00000000 000000000 01-Jan-2013 0000000000: 000000 Completed
000000 00000000000 01-Jan-2009 0000000000: 000000 Completed
000 00000 01-Jan-2008 0000000000: 000000 Completed
000000 000 13-Dec-2007 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 0000000000
0000000 19-Jun-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000
Gateway Defender 01-Jan-2006 Merger/Acquisition Completed
Inspherion Secondary Transaction - Private Completed
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

Ohio Innovation Fund Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform accredited users. To explore Ohio Innovation Fund‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ohio Innovation Fund Team (8)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
William Baumel Managing Director 00 0 0 Columbus, OH
JIll Raderstorf Partner 0 0 Columbus, OH
Matthew Benson Entrepreneur-in-Residence 0 Columbus, OH
Michael Hughes Venture Advisor 0 Columbus, OH
Faith Voinovich Associate Columbus, OH

3 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 8 team members. Get the full list »