North Coast Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 4

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 129

  • Portfolio
  • 43

  • Exits
  • 41

Exits

North Coast Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2006, North Coast Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Cleveland, Ohio. The firm prefers to invest in seed-stage and early-stage companies. The firm seeks to invest in business-to-business and SaaS sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
North Coast Angel Fund
Year Founded
2006
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Angel Capital Association (ACA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Angel Group
Corporate Office
  • The Global Center
  • 1 Saint Clair Avenue, Suite 310
  • Cleveland, OH 44114
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

North Coast Ventures Investments (129)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
OnStation 10-Jun-2024 Later Stage VC 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Redi.Health 28-Feb-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Medical Records Systems Generating Revenue
Narratize 18-Dec-2023 0000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
BetterYou 05-Dec-2023 00000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Society Brands 17-Oct-2023 00000 00000 0000 Private Equity Generating Revenue
Vytalize Health 24-Jul-2023 00000 00000 00000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue
ForMotiv 21-Jun-2023 0000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
UnifyWork 30-May-2023 0000 00000 000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue
Bloomfilter 02-May-2023 Seed Round 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Anchor (Network Management Software) 10-Mar-2023 Seed Round 00.00 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 129 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

North Coast Ventures Exits (41)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
emVitals 23-May-2024 Out of Business
Public Insight 01-Jan-2023 000000000 00000000
Complion 06-Dec-2022 0000000000
ProteoSense 30-Oct-2022 000 00 00000000
Standard Bariatrics 27-Sep-2022 000000000000000000 00000
i2c Technologies 01-Apr-2022 000000000 00000000
Able. 11-Jan-2022 0000000000
Fenix Magnetics 30-Nov-2021 000 00 00000000
Thrivable 22-Sep-2021 Merger/Acquisition
Intelligent Mobile Support 01-Sep-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 41 exits. Get the full list »

North Coast Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

North Coast Ventures Management, Team & Partners (12)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Ann Kirschner Chief Financial Officer Cleveland, OH
Todd Federman Managing Director 00 0 0 Cleveland, OH
Daniel Luketic Director Cleveland, OH
Dan Rose Member & Advisor 0 0 Cleveland, OH
Jennifer Moeller Investment Screening Committee Member 0 Cleveland, OH
You’re viewing 5 of 12 team members. Get the full list »

North Coast Ventures Co-Investors (127)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Jumpstart Ventures 12 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Rev1 Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Service Provider Capital 0 Series chart Industry bar
JobsOhio Growth Capital 0 Series chart Industry bar
Ohio Innovation Fund 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 127 co-investors. Get the full list »

North Coast Ventures FAQs

  • What is North Coast Ventures?

    Founded in 2006, North Coast Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Cleveland, Ohio.

  • When was North Coast Ventures founded?

    North Coast Ventures was founded in 2006.

  • Who is the founder of North Coast Ventures?

    Claiborne Rankin is the founder of North Coast Ventures.

  • Where is North Coast Ventures headquartered?

    North Coast Ventures is headquartered in Cleveland, OH.

  • What is North Coast Ventures's total asset value?

    North Coast Ventures has around 0000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has North Coast Ventures made?

    North Coast Ventures has made 129 investments.

  • What has North Coast Ventures invested in?

    North Coast Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like OnStation, Redi.Health, and Narratize within the Business/Productivity Software and Medical Records Systems industries.

  • What has North Coast Ventures invested in recently?

    North Coast Ventures's latest investment was on 10-Jun-2024 in OnStation, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »