Thyssengas Overview

  • Founded
  • 1921
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 330
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Thyssengas General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a gas transmission network in Germany. The company's gas transmission network is used to transport up to 10 billion cubic meters of natural gas via 4,200 kilometers of underground transmission pipelines, ensuring that it arrives where it is needed safely and without harming the environment, enabling industrial power plants to avil natural gas for energy production easily at a competitive price.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
RWE Transportnetz Gas, Duisburg gas
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Transportation
Other Industries
Energy Infrastructure
Primary Office
  • Emil-Moog-Platz 13
  • 44137 Dortmund
  • Germany
+49 0231 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Thyssengas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thyssengas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Thyssengas Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jörg Kamphaus Commercial Managing Director
Thomas Gößmann Chairman of the Executive Board
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Thyssengas Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0öß0000 Thyssengas Chairman of the Executive Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Thyssengas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Thyssengas Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thyssengas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial