PizzaExpress Overview

  • Founded
  • 1965
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 7,600
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10
  • Investments
  • 1

PizzaExpress General Information

Description

PizzaExpress PLC is a restaurant operator.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Astrosign Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Primary Office
  • Hunton House
  • Highbridge Estate, Oxford Road, Middlesex
  • Uxbridge UB8 1LX
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

PizzaExpress Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PizzaExpress Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PizzaExpress‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PizzaExpress Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
PizzaExpress PLC is a restaurant operator.
Restaurants and Bars
Uxbridge, United Kingdom
7,600 As of 2020
00.000
0000000000.

000000

lla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mol
00000000000 000 0000
Woodford Green, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
000000000000

00000 00

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aut
00000000000 000 0000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PizzaExpress Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Prezzo Private Equity-Backed Woodford Green, United Kingdom 0000 000000000000
00000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

PizzaExpress Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Campbell Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Andrew Pellington Group Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Shadi Halliwell Chief Customer Officer
Jo Bennett Chief Business Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

PizzaExpress Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Self Group Chairman 000 0000
000000 0000000000 PizzaExpress Group Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 PizzaExpress Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view PizzaExpress’s complete board members history, request access »

PizzaExpress Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PizzaExpress Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PizzaExpress‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PizzaExpress Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000'0 01-Jan-2002 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Buildings and Property
To view PizzaExpress’s complete investments history, request access »

PizzaExpress Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000'0 01-Jan-2002 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 000000000000
To view PizzaExpress’s complete exits history, request access »