Intelesens Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 39
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Intelesens General Information

Description

Developer of wireless technology designed to target non-invasive vital signs monitoring. The company develops and manufactures non-invasive, wireless vital signs monitoring device for use in remote patient monitoring telehealth applications. It's device contains miniature intelligent sensors which are worn on the torso that measure and transmit a range of vital signs including heart rate, 3-Lead ECG, respiration rate, temperature and motion.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ST&D, Sensor Technology and Devices
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Primary Office
  • 17 Heron Road
  • Belfast BT3 9LE
  • Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
+44 028 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Intelesens Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 03-Aug-2017 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-May-2005 $3.23M $3.23M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Intelesens’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Intelesens Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of wireless technology designed to target non-invasive vital signs monitoring. The company develops and manufa
Monitoring Equipment
Belfast, United Kingdom
39 As of 2017
00.000
000000&0 00.000

0000000

d minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. D
0000000000 000000000
Concord, MA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostru
0000000000 000000000
San Jose, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 00000. 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Intelesens Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Telcare Formerly VC-backed Concord, MA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 00 00000 0000 00000. 00000
0000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Pleasanton, CA 00 0000 000000&0 0000
0000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cincinnati, OH 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Jyväskylä, Finland 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Intelesens Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Deirdre Francis Chief Financial Officer & Business Manager
James McLaughlin Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer
Eric McAdams Co-Founder
David Caulfield Manager, Operations
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Intelesens Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
James McLaughlin Ph.D Intelesens Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer 000 0000
To view Intelesens’s complete board members history, request access »

Intelesens Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Intelesens Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Clarendon Fund Managers Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Enterprise Equity Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Invest Northern Ireland Business Development Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Intelesens’s complete investors history, request access »