IPL Plastics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1939
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11
  • Investments
  • 27

IPL Plastics General Information

Description

IPL Plastics Inc is a Canada based company engages in the packaging business. The company manufacture specialty packaging products used primarily in the food and consumer, agricultural, logistics and environmental end-markets. It operates through the following business segments: The Consumer Packaging Solutions segment consists of thin-wall injection molded containers, lids, overcaps, and other custom packaging solutions; The Large Format Packaging and Environmental Solutions segment manufactures a range of large pails, containers, and crates; The Returnable Packaging Solutions segment comprises plastic bulk containers used in the agricultural sector and automotive logistics market.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
One51
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Primary Office
  • Huguenot House
  • 35-38 Saint Stephen's Green
  • Dublin D02 NY63
  • Ireland
+353 (01) 000 0000

IPL Plastics Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IPL Plastics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IPL Plastics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IPL Plastics Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alan Walsh President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Pat Dalton Chief Financial Officer & Director
Benjamin Nominé Chief Human Resources Officer
Ida Murphy Chief Information Officer
PJ Browne Chief Risk Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

IPL Plastics Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 IPL Plastics President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

IPL Plastics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

IPL Plastics Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IPL Plastics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IPL Plastics Investments & Acquisitions (27)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 (0000000 03-Mar-2021 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging
00000 00000000 (00 02-Mar-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
00000000 02-Feb-2021 0000000000 0000 Plastic Containers and Packaging
0000000 00000 28-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Plastic Containers and Packaging 0000 00000
IPL (Acquired) 01-Jan-2018 Secondary Transaction - Private Industrial Supplies and Parts
You’re viewing 5 of 27 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

IPL Plastics Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Protech Performance Plastics Plastic Containers and Packaging Little Island, Ireland 2003
000000000 (0000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging Haydock, United Kingdom 0000
000 00000000 Other Commercial Products Rotherham, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 Other Containers and Packaging Hull, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 00000 Plastic Containers and Packaging Lommel, Belgium 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

IPL Plastics Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000000000 0 20-May-2010 0000000000 Completed
  • 000 00000000
000000 0000000000 01-Nov-2008 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000 00000000
000000000 14-May-2008 0000000000 Completed
  • 000 00000000
000000000 01-Jan-2007 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Greenore Port 31-May-2002 Merger/Acquisition Completed
  • 2 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »