AUB Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,600
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AUB
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 14
  • Share Price
  • $12.72
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

AUB Group General Information

Description

AUB Group Ltd is engaged in general insurance broking, underwriting agencies and financial services operations in Australia and New Zealand. It provides advice on general insurance, financial services, and risk management products to its clients. The company is principally engaged in the provision of insurance broking services, distribution of ancillary products, risk services and conducting underwriting agency businesses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Austbrokers
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Other Industries
Multi-line Insurance
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • Level 10
  • 88 Phillip Street
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2000
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AUB Group Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$12.72 $12.55 $5.40 - $13.16 $946M 74.4M 343K $0.43

AUB Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 30-Jun-2018
EV 800,308 800,308 501,576 653,121
Revenue 200,421 200,421 193,809 186,406
EBITDA 63,815 63,815 54,811 60,720
Net Income 31,677 31,677 34,579 36,035
Total Assets 702,094 702,094 714,096 573,820
Total Debt 179,639 179,639 73,168 89,034
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

AUB Group Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Searles Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Managing Director
Fabian Pasquini Divisional Chief Executive
To view AUB Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

AUB Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AUB Group Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000000 & 07-Nov-2018 000000000 00000000 Multi-line Insurance 0000 0000000
000000 000000 26-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 Insurance Brokers
000 000000000 0000 01-May-2017 000000000000000000 Insurance Brokers 000000 00000000
00 0000 00000 31-Aug-2015 000000000000000000 Insurance Brokers 0000 0000000
Altius Group 30-Jan-2015 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Healthcare Services 0000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

AUB Group Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
KJ Risk Group Insurance Brokers Sydney, Australia 2010
000000000 00000000 Commercial/Professional Insurance Sydney, Australia 0000
000000 00000 Other Healthcare Services Sydney, Australia 0000
0000000 00000 Other Insurance Alexandria, Australia 0000
00000 (0000) Insurance Brokers Bunbury, Australia 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

AUB Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 0000000 31-Aug-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000 00000
To view AUB Group’s complete exits history, request access »