Biogen (UK) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 90
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 2

Biogen (UK) General Information

Description

Owner and operator of anaerobic digestion and composting plant. The company's anaerobic digestion plant include the recycling of food waste to generate renewable energy and biofertilizers for farmlands in the United Kingdom, enabling commercial and industrial inhabitants to get clean energy and valuable bio-fertilizer for farmland, significantly reducing greenhouse gas emissions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bedfordia Biogas
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Energy Production
Primary Office
  • Milton Parc
  • Milton Ernest MK44 1YU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01234 000000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Biogen (UK) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Biogen (UK)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Biogen (UK) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Owner and operator of anaerobic digestion and composting plant. The company's anaerobic digestion plant include the recy
Environmental Services (B2B)
Milton Ernest, United Kingdom
90 As of 2016
000000000 00

00000000

p ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dol
0000000000000 00000000 (000)
Chipping Norton, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Biogen (UK) Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Chipping Norton, United Kingdom 00 000.00 000000&0
To view Biogen (UK)’s complete competitors history, request access »

Biogen (UK) Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hannah Wood Financial Controller
Graeme Vincent Operations Director
To view Biogen (UK)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Biogen (UK) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Biogen (UK) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Biogen (UK)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Biogen (UK) Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 07-Feb-2018 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000 0000000
Biogen Waen 29-Oct-2008 Merger/Acquisition Energy Production
To view Biogen (UK)’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »