Katara Hospitality Overview

  • Founded
  • 1970
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 6,499
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 5

Katara Hospitality General Information

Description

Provider of hospitality services based in Qatar. The company owns, manages and develops hotels, partners with hotel management companies and also operates owned and non-owned hotels through its standalone operating arm.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Qatar National Hotels
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Hotels and Resorts
Other Industries
Asset Management
Primary Office
  • Katara Hospitality Building, Marina District
  • Lusail City, PO Box 2977
  • Doha
  • Qatar
+974 4423 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Katara Hospitality Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Katara Hospitality‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Katara Hospitality Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Humphries Acting Chief Executive Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Ashley Fernandes Chief Financial Officer
Irfan Sharief Chief Asset Management Officer
Kamal Rhazali General Counsel
You’re viewing 4 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Katara Hospitality Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 00 0000 Katara Hospitality Board Member 000 0000
000000 00 0000000 Katara Hospitality Board Member 000 0000
00000 00-00000 Katara Hospitality Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
000000 000000 000 00000000000 00-00000 Katara Hospitality Deputy Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
000000 000 0000000 00-000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Katara Hospitality Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Katara Hospitality Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Katara Hospitality‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Katara Hospitality Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000 07-Nov-2018 0000000000 Buildings and Property
000 00000 02-Jul-2018 0000000000 00000 Hotels and Resorts 00000 00-00000
000 000000000 0000 24-Apr-2015 0000000000 00.000 Hotels and Resorts
000 00000 00000 12-Dec-2014 0000000000 Buildings and Property
5 European IHG Hotels 26-Jun-2014 Buyout/LBO Buildings and Property
To view Katara Hospitality’s complete investments history, request access »

Katara Hospitality Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
The Maybourne Hotel Group Hotels and Resorts London, United Kingdom 1998
000 00000 Hotels and Resorts New York, NY 0000
To view Katara Hospitality’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »