Prezzo Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 3

Prezzo General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of casual dining restaurants intended to offer authentic Italian cuisine. The company offers a variety of pizza, pasta, bruschetta, classic tiramisu and other exotic dishes within many renovated spaces, offering a soothing ambiance to socialize and making customer experience special and memorable.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Jonathans
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Primary Office
  • 116 Upper Street, Islington Square
  • Unit G6, Islington
  • London N1 1AB
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Prezzo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prezzo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Prezzo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a chain of casual dining restaurants intended to offer authentic Italian cuisine. The company offers a varie
Restaurants and Bars
London, United Kingdom
3,000 As of 2022
0000000000.

00000

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia de
00000000000 000 0000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000

000000

re eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offic
00000000000 000 0000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Prezzo Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bella Italia Failed Transaction (M&A) London, United Kingdom 000
000000 00000000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
00000 Private Equity-Backed Oklahoma City, OK 0000 000000000000
00000-000-0 Private Debt Financed Atlanta, GA 00000 000000000 -
00000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Prezzo Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matt Prior Chief Financial Officer
Dean Challenger Chief Operating Officer
Colette Mooney Financial Controller
Karen Jones Chief Executive Officer, Co-Owner and Chairwoman
You’re viewing 4 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Prezzo Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Prezzo Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000000 Cain International Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Prezzo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Prezzo Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000 000 01-Dec-2012 000000000 00.000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
00000 000 (0 30-Mar-2011 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property
Caffe Uno (11 Resturants) 26-Aug-2010 Corporate Asset Purchase Restaurants and Bars
To view Prezzo’s complete investments history, request access »