Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Seequent

Seequent
2004 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
3 INVESTMENTS
Description

Operator of a visual data science company based in Christchurch, New Zealand. The company's geological modeling software enables customers to create rich stories and uncover valuable insights from geological data and ultimately make better decisions about their earth, environment and energy challenges.

Formerly Known As
ARANZ Geo
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • PO Box 42002
  • Christchurch, 8140
  • New Zealand

+64 03-961 0000

Seequent Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Seequent‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Seequent Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 (0000000) 20-Dec-2018 0000000000 Vertical Market Software 00000 0000000
000000 0000000 14-Jun-2016 0000000000 Educational Software 00000 0000000
Bloy Mineral Resource Evaluation 27-Apr-2016 Buyout/LBO Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Seequent Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
3point Science Educational Software Calgary, Canada 2013
0000000 (0000000) Vertical Market Software Toronto, Canada 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Seequent Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Seequent‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Seequent Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Shaun Maloney Managing Director, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Graham Grant Chief Operating Officer
Adam Pidlisecky Ph.D Chief Research Officer
Rick Fright Ph.D Director & Co-Founder

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 4 of 5 executives. Get the full list »

Seequent Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000000 Pencarrow Private Equity Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Accel-KKR Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »