Pivot Physical Therapy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 13

Pivot Physical Therapy General Information

Description

Provider of physical therapy, occupational therapy and wellness services. The company provides sports medicine, athletic training, aquatic therapy, industrial rehabilitation, general orthopedics, manual therapy management services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Professional SportsCare & Rehab
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • 501 Fairmount Avenue
  • Suite 302
  • Towson, MD 21286
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pivot Physical Therapy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pivot Physical Therapy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pivot Physical Therapy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of physical therapy, occupational therapy and wellness services. The company provides sports medicine, athletic
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Towson, MD
3,000 As of 2020
0000
0000000 0000 0000

000 0000

s nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
000000000000000000 00000000
Bolingbrook, IL
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

iquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pivot Physical Therapy Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ATI Physical Therapy Private Equity-Backed Bolingbrook, IL 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Oak Brook, IL 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Pivot Physical Therapy Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Throckmorton Chief Executive Officer
Thomas Yoviene Co-Founder & Regional President
Brad Hancock President
Hugh Carey II Interim Chief Financial Officer
Jonathan Friedman JD General Counsel & Chief Compliance Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pivot Physical Therapy Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 Pivot Physical Therapy Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Pivot Physical Therapy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pivot Physical Therapy Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pivot Physical Therapy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pivot Physical Therapy Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 12-Oct-2017 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
0000000 00000000 0 03-May-2017 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 000000 00000000
0000000 00000000 0 22-Mar-2017 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 000000 00000000
0000000 00000000 0 15-Feb-2017 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 000000 00000000
Tidewater Physical Therapy 01-Dec-2016 Buyout/LBO Clinics/Outpatient Services 000000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Pivot Physical Therapy Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
WorkPRO Occupational & Employee Health Other Healthcare Services Wilmington, DE 2012
0000000 00000000 0 Clinics/Outpatient Services Towanda, PA 0000
000000 00000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Mount Laurel, NJ 0000
0000000 00000000 0 Clinics/Outpatient Services Linwood, PA 0000
To view Pivot Physical Therapy’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »