Aston Lark Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 630
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 22

Aston Lark General Information

Description

Operator of a chartered insurance broker with specialisms in commercial insurance, private client insurance and employee benefits advice. The company distributes insurance products on behalf of most of the leading UK insurers and focuses on the provision of complex policies which require a high level of service.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aston Scott Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Other Industries
Other Insurance
Primary Office
  • Ibex House
  • 42-47 Minories
  • London EC3N 1DY
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aston Lark Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aston Lark‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aston Lark Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Blanc Group Chief Executive Officer
Timothy Holland Group Chief Financial Officer
Stuart Rootham Group Managing Director
Warren Dickson Managing Director, UK Retail
Ian Jacob Group Chief Risk Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aston Lark Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Bowmark Capital Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Aston Lark Executive Chairman 000 0000
To view Aston Lark’s complete board members history, request access »

Aston Lark Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aston Lark Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aston Lark‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aston Lark Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 25-Nov-2020 0000000000 Other Insurance 00000 00000
00 00000 000000000 11-Nov-2020 0000000000 Property and Casualty Insurance
000000 0000000000 27-Oct-2020 0000000000 Insurance Brokers 00000 00000
000000 00000000000 11-Sep-2020 0000000000 00000 Insurance Brokers 00000 00000
Incepta Risk Management 07-Aug-2020 Buyout/LBO Insurance Brokers 00000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Aston Lark Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Highworth Insurance Insurance Brokers Poole, United Kingdom 2012
000000 000000000 0 Insurance Brokers Wexford, Ireland 0000
0000000 0000 00000 Insurance Brokers London, United Kingdom 0000
000000 0000000000 Insurance Brokers Birmingham, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 0000 Insurance Brokers London, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 subsidiaries. Get the full list »